2017 PIAA GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE PLAYOFFS Results

When it comes to girls high school basketball in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, the East is the Beast. It was a clean 6-0 sweep for teams from the eastern side of the state in the state championships. Among those from the west that had to settle for the runner-up silver trophy were North Allegheny in 6-A, Trinity in 5-A and Bishop Canevin in 3-A. Here are ALL of the final scores from the 2017 PIAA Girls Basketball Playoffs.

All results with (MSA) after them are games you can hear anytime you want archived here on The Network.

2017 PIAA CLASS 6-A GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Boyertown Bears 46 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 35  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS 6-A Semifinals:

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 32 – Souderton Indians 31  (MSA)

Boyertown Bears 39 – Cardinal O’Hara Lions 37

PIAA CLASS 6-A Quarterfinals:

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 50 – PENN HILLS INDIANS 38  (MSA)

Souderton Indians 43 – Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 32

Boyertown Bears 56 – Northampton Koncrete Kids 55

Cardinal O’Hara Lions 51 – North Penn Knights 45

PIAA CLASS 6-A Second Round:

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 56 – MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 52  (MSA)

PENN HILLS INDIANS 56 – Cedar Cliff Colts 41

Souderton Indians 40 – Central Bucks South Titans 27

Plymouth-Whyemarsh Colonials 60 – Council Rock North Indians 47

Northampton Koncrete Kids 73 – Abington Galloping Ghosts 68

Boyertown Bears 53 – Garnet Valley Jaguars 48

Cardinal O’Hara Lions 55 – Central York Panthers 35

North Penn Knights 44 – Central Bucks East Patriots 38

PIAA CLASS 6-A First Round:

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 50 – HEMPFIELD SPARTANS 34  (MSA)

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 62 – State College Little Lions 44

PENN HILLS INDIANS 43 – BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS 29

Cedar Cliff Colts 51 – Altoona Mountain Lions 34

Souderton Indians 50 – Central Dauphin Rams 29

Central Bucks South Titans 45 – Parkland Trojans 27

Council Rock North Indians 45 – Nazareth Eagles 38

Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 62 – J.P. McCaskey Red Tornado 41

Abington Galloping Ghosts 60 – Central Dauphin East Panthers 58

Northampton Koncrete Kids 63 – Philadelphia Central Lancers 26

Boyertown Bears 50 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 35

Garnet Valley Jaguars 58 – Scranton Knights 43

Cardinal O’Hara Lions 53 – Upper Dublin Cardinals 26

Central York Panthers 42 – Central Bucks West Bucks 41

North Penn Knights 53 – Cedar Crest Falcons 34

Central Bucks East Patriots 57 – Easton Rovers 51

 

2017 PIAA CLASS 5-A GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Archbishop Wood Vikings 34 – TRINITY HILLERS 26  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS 5-A Semifinals:

TRINITY HILLERS 61 – SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 51  (MSA)

Archbishop Wood Vikings 56 – Susquehannock Warriors 41

PIAA CLASS 5-A Quarterfinals:

TRINITY HILLERS 44 – Archbishop Carroll Patriots 39  (MSA)

SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 53 – OAKLAND CATHOLIC EAGLES 35

Susquehannock Warriors 58 – Southern Lehigh Spartans 38

Archbishop Wood Vikings 61 – Wyoming Valley West Spartans 35

PIAA CLASS 5-A Second Round:

TRINITY HILLERS 50 – CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 37  (MSA)

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 58 – Harrisburg Cougars 55

OAKLAND CATHOLIC EAGLES 47 – MARS FIGHTIN’ PLANETS 37

SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 68 – HAMPTON TALBOTS 65  (MSA)

Susquehannock Warriors 51 – New Oxford Colonials 34

Southern Lehigh Spartans 77 – Mastery Charter North Pumas 47

Archbishop Wood Vikings 28 – Bishop Shanahan Eagles 25

Wyoming Valley West Spartans 51 – Springfield-Delco Cougars 33

PIAA CLASS 5-A First Round:

CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 48 – Hickory Hornets 27

TRINITY HILLERS 67 – Bellefonte Red Raiders 22  (MSA)

Harrisburg Cougars 58 – Bayard Rustin Golden Knights 36

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 53 – Mount St. Joseph Gaels 35

MARS FIGHTIN’ PLANETS 51 – Erie Central Tech Falcons 31

OAKLAND CATHOLIC EAGLES 55 – Harbor Creek Huskies 30

HAMPTON TALBOTS 50 – Slippery Rock Rockets 31  (MSA)

SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 51 – PITTSBURGH OBAMA ACADEMY EAGLES 49

Susquehannock Warriors 48 – Radnor Raiders 45

New Oxford Colonials 58 – Abington Heights Comets 44

Mastery Charter North Pumas 48 – West York Bulldogs 45

Southern Lehigh Spartans 44 – Dover Eagles 29

Archbishop Wood Vikings 53 – West Chester Henderson Warriors 35

Bishop Shanahan Eagles 37 – Lower Dauphin Falcons 31

Wyoming Valley West Spartans 41 – Twin Valley Raiders 27

Springfield-Delco Cougars 52 – Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers 41

 

2017 PIAA CLASS 4-A GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 46 – Villa Maria Academy Victors 27

PIAA CLASS 4-A Semifinals:

Villa Maria Academy Victors 62 – Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 50

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 34 – Gwynedd Mercy Academy Monarchs 15

PIAA CLASS 4-A Quarterfinals:

Villa Maria Academy Victors 57 – CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 41

Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 62 – Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 46

Gwynedd Mercy Academy Monarchs 43 – Northern Lebanon Vikings 42

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 51 – Lower Moreland Lions 24

PIAA CLASS 4-A Second Round:

CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 59 – Punxsutawney Chucks 29  (MSA)

Villa Maria Academy Victors 75 – BLACKHAWK COUGARS 50  (MSA)

Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 59 – Forest Hills Rangers 54

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 46 – Montoursville Warriors 34

Northern Lebanon Vikings 51 – Miffllinburg Wildcats 25

Gwynedd Mercy Academy Monarchs 56 – Nanticoke Trojans 33

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 72 – Berks Catholic Saints 35

Lower Moreland Lions 33 – Berwick Bulldogs 20

PIAA CLASS 4-A First Round:

CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 53 – KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES 38

Punxsutawney Chucks 46 – CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 40  (MSA)

BLACKHAWK COUGARS 53 – FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS 32  (MSA)

Villa Maria Academy Victors 60 – SOUTH PARK EAGLES 34

Forest Hills Rangers 63 – BEAVER BOBCATS 25

Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 67 – Philadelphia Prep Charter Huskies 18

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 45 – Lewisburg Green Dragons 30

Montoursville Warriors 56 – York Suburban Trojans 14

Northern Lebanon Vikings 74 – Dobbins-Randolph Vo-Tech Mustangs 16

Miffllinburg Wildcats 37 – Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 28

Gwynedd Mercy Academy Monarchs 71 – Universal Audenried Charter Rockets 45

Nanticoke Trojans 52 – West Perry Mustangs 46

Berks Catholic Saints 56 – Lansdale Catholic Crusaders 54

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 60 – Scranton Prep Cavaliers 37

Lower Moreland Lions 72 – Carver Engineering & Science Pegasus 24

Berwick Bulldogs 36 – Jersey Shore Bulldogs 35

 

2017 PIAA CLASS 3-A GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Neumann-Goretti Saints 62 – BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 56  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS 3-A Semifinals:

BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 43 – West Shamokin Wolves 39  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 63 – York Catholic Fighting Irish 42

PIAA CLASS 3-A Quarterfinals:

BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 53 – CARLYNTON COUGARS 29

West Shamokin Wolves 38 – NESHANNOCK LANCERS 35  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 71 – Holy Redeemer Royals 49

York Catholic Fighting Irish 40 – St. Basil Academy Panthers 31

PIAA CLASS 3-A Second Round:

BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 51 – EAST ALLEGHENY WILDCATS 25

CARLYNTON COUGARS 39 – RIVERSIDE PANTHERS 31

NESHANOCK LANCERS 46 – Karns City Gremlins 38

West Shamokin Wolves 59 – Delone Catholic Squires 47  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 59 – New Hope-Solebury Lions 36

Holy Redeemer Royals 62 – Mount Carmel Red Tornado 50

St. Basil Academy Panthers 53 – Dunmore Bucks 42

York Catholic Fighting Irish 60 – Pine Grove Panthers 46

PIAA CLASS 3-A First Round:

BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 51 – Central Cambria Red Devils 30

EAST ALLEGHENY WILDCATS 46 – Tyrone Golden Eagles 39

CARLYNTON COUGARS 36 – Martinsburg Central Scarlet Dragons 33

RIVERSIDE PANTHERS 50 – North East Grapepickers 38

NESHANOCK LANCERS 49 – Everett Warriors 44

Karns City Gremlins 61 – Seneca Bobcats 49

Delone Catholic Squires 58 – Mastery Charter South Bulldogs 28

West Shamokin Wolves 48 – CHARLEROI COUGARS 35  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 77 – Middletown Blue Raiders 50

New Hope-Solebury Lions 33 – Taylor Riverside Vikings 18

Holy Redeemer Royals 65 – Bodine Ambassadors 33

Mount Carmel Red Tornado 42 – Notre Dame-Green Pond Crusaders 34

St. Basil Academy Panthers 57 – Philadelphia Academy Charter Chargers 19

Dunmore Bucks 55 – Hughesville Spartans 40

Pine Grove Panthers 55 – Imhotep Charter Panthers 47

York Catholic Fighting Irish 60 – Loyalsock Township Lancers 54

 

2017 PIAA CLASS 2-A GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Minersville Battling Miners 63 – Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 49

PIAA CLASS 2-A Semifinals:

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 68 – Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 57

Minersville Battling Miners 47 – Mahoney Golden Bears 32

PIAA CLASS 2-A Quarterfinals:

Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 62 – OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS 34

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 46 – Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 42

Minersville Battling Miners 75 – West Catholic Burrs 58

Mahoney Golden Bears 48 – Camp Hill Lions 42

PIAA CLASS 2-A Second Round:

Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 80 – CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 66  (MSA)

OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS 51 – LEECHBURG BLUE DEVILS 36

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 57 – VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 45

Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 57 – West Middlesex Big Red 49

West Catholic Burrs 51 – Sayre Redskins 37

Minersville Battling Miners 75 – Sacred Heart Crusaders 30

Mahoney Golden Bears 57 – Old Forge Devils 24

Camp Hill Lions 60 – GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 52

PIAA CLASS 2-A First Round:

CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 56 – Cranberry Berries 18  (MSA)

Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 83 – Northern Bedford Panthers 37

OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS 42 – Reynolds Raiders 29

LEECHBURG BLUE DEVILS 55 – Coudersport Falcons 51

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 60 – CALIFORNIA TROJANS 17  (MSA)

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 54 – Cambridge Springs Blue Devils 37

Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 52 – Kane Wolves 45

West Middlesex Big Red 43 – WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES 32

West Catholic Burrs 76 – Columbia Crimson Tide 41

Sayre Redskins 86 – Elk Lake Warriors 31

Minersville Battling Miners 86 – Philadelphia Sayre Sabres 26

Sacred Heart Crusaders 50 – Motivation Jaguars 25

Old Forge Devils 31 – East Juniata Tigers 24

Mahoney Golden Bears 77 – Maritime Academy Charter Seadogs 27

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 43 – McConnellsburg Spartans 24

Camp Hill Lions 54 – Blairsville Bobcats 53  (MSA)

 

2017 PIAA CLASS 1-A GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Lebanon Catholic Beavers 55 – Juniata Valley Hornets 43

PIAA CLASS 1-A Semifinals:

Juniata Valley Hornets 46 – Bishop Carroll Huskies 33

Lebanon Catholic Beavers 41 – Jenkintown Drakes 37

PIAA CLASS 1-A Quarterfinals:

Juniata Valley Hornets 42 – Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 32

Bishop Carroll Huskies 58 – North Clarion Wolves 49

Lebanon Catholic Beavers 58 – Nativity BVM Green Wave 38

Jenkintown Drakes 34 – Lourdes Regional Red Raiders 17

PIAA CLASS 1-A Second Round:

Juniata Valley Hornets 43 – WINCHESTER THURSTON BEARS 28

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 72 – Otto-Eldred Terrors 34

Bishop Carroll Huskies 47 – Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers 32

North Clarion Wolves 68 – CORNELL RAIDERS 58

Lebanon Catholic Beavers 68 – Faith Christian Lions 33

Nativity BVM Green Wave 50 – Linden Hall Lions 48

Lourdes Regional Red Raiders 50 – Susquehanna Community Sabers 26

Jenkintown Drakes 57 – Southern Fulton Indians 24

PIAA CLASS 1-A First Round:

WINCHESTER THURSTON BEARS 55 – Northern Potter Panthers 24

Juniata Valley Hornets 51 – Shanksville-Stonycreek Vikings 20

Otto-Eldred Terrors 61 – WEST GREENE PIONEERS 57  (MSA)

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 56 – Williamsburg Blue Pirates 31

Bishop Carroll Huskies 73 – Allegheny-Clarion Valley Falcons 32

Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers 55 – ST. JOSEPH SPARTANS 46

CORNELL RAIDERS 61 – Farrell Steelers 49

North Clarion Wolves 57 – SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS 38

Lebanon Catholic Beavers 53 – Galeton Tigers 29

Faith Christian Lions 52 – Harrisburg Christian Knights 31

Nativity BVM Green Wave 46 – Christian Academy Crusaders 34

Linden Hall Lions 53 – Sullivan County Griffins 47

Lourdes Regional Red Raiders 64 – Lancaster Country Day Cougars 34

Susquehanna Community Sabers 44 – Benton Tigers 28

Jenkintown Drakes 46 – Greenwood Wildcats 28

Southern Fulton Indians 45 – Halifax Wildcats 42