2017 PIAA Boys and Girls Lacrosse Playoffs Results

As lacrosse continues to grow here in Western Pa, it is still playing catch up to some of the hot bed areas in the eastern side of Pennsylvania. Sooner or later, a WPIAL boys or girls lacrosse team will win a state championship, but that day hasn’t come yet, and it won’t come this year either. Avon Grove and Springfield won boys state titles while Archbishop Carroll and Radnor claimed girls state crowns. Here are ALL the results from the 2017 PIAA Boys and Girls Lacrosse Playoffs.

2017 PIAA BOYS LACROSSE CLASS 3-A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Avon Grove Red Devils 5 – Conestoga Pioneers 4 in Double Overtime 

BOYS CLASS 3-A Semifinals:

Conestoga Pioneers 13 – MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 3

Avon Grove Red Devils 8 – Central Bucks East Patriots 6

BOYS CLASS 3-A Quarterfinals:

Conestoga Pioneers 12 – Manheim Township Blue Streaks 6

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 11 – State College Little Lions 4

Central Bucks East Patriots 8 – LaSalle College Explorers 6

Avon Grove Red Devils 10 – Garnet Valley Jaguars 5

BOYS CLASS 3-A First Round:

Manheim Township Blue Streaks 14 – PETERS TOWNSHIP INDIANS 5

Conestoga Pioneers 9 – Haverford Fords 4

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 8 – West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 7

State College Little Lions 7 – SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS 6

LaSalle College Explorers 14 – Spring-Ford Rams 3

Central Bucks East Patriots 7 – Parkland Trojans 5

Garnet Valley Jaguars 17 – St. Joe’s Prep Hawks 7

Avon Grove Red Devils 14 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 4

2017 PIAA BOYS LACROSSE CLASS 2-A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Springfield Cougars 9 – West Chester Henderson Warriors 8

BOYS CLASS 2-A Semifinals:

West Chester Henderson Warriors 20 – MARS FIGHTIN’ PLANETS 9

Springfield Cougars 12 – Lansdale Catholic Crusaders 0

BOYS CLASS 2-A Quarterfinals:

MARS FIGHTIN’ PLANETS 15 – Hershey Trojans 14 in Double Overtime

West Chester Henderson Warriors 9 – Strath Haven Panthers 6

Springfield Cougars 12 – Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 9

Lansadale Catholic Crusaders 12 – Crestwood Comets 9

BOYS CLASS 2-A First Round:

MARS FIGHTIN’ PLANETS 18 – Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 8

Hershey Trojans 16 – QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 6

West Chester Henderson Warriors 18 – Archbishop Wood Vikings 6

Strath Haven Panthers 15 – Palmyra Cougars 9

Springfield Cougars 12 – Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 5

Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 15 – Lower Dauphin Falcons 2

Crestwood Comets 11 – Lewisburg Green Dragons 4

Lansdale Catholic Crusaders 14 – Eastern York Golden Knights 8

 

2017 PIAA GIRLS LACROSSE CLASS 3-A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Archbishop Carroll Huskies 9 – Springfield Cougars 8

GIRLS CLASS 3-A Semifinals:

Springfield Cougars 12 – Downingtown East Cougars 11

Archbishop Carroll Huskies 13 – Garnet Valley Jaguars 11

GIRLS CLASS 3-A Quarterfinals:

Springfield Cougars 9 – Manheim Township Blue Streaks 7

Downingtown East Cougars 19 – FOX CHAPEL FOXES 7

Garnet Valley Jaguars 11 – Conestoga Pioneers 10

Archbishop Carroll Huskies 15 – Owen J. Roberts Wildcats 5

GIRLS CLASS 3-A First Round:

Manheim Township Blue Streaks 16 – PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 9

‘Springfield Cougars 15 – Exeter Township Eagles 5

FOX CHAPEL FOXES 10 – State College Little Lions 9

Downingtown East Cougars 14 – West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 5

Conestoga Pioneers vs West Chester-Bayard Rustin Golden Knights

Garnet Valley Jaguars 15 – ‘Parkland Trojans 10

Owen J. Roberts Wildcats 20 – Easton Rovers 8

Bishop Carroll Huskies vs Strath Haven Panthers

2017 PIAA GIRLS LACROSSE CLASS 2-A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Radnor Red Raiders 20 – Kennard-Dale Rams 8

GIRLS CLASS 2-A Semifinals:

Kennard-Dale Rams 15 – Susquehannock Warriors 7

Radnor Red Raiders 4 – Bishop Shanahan Eagles 3

GIRLS CLASS 2-A Quarterfinals:

Susquehannock Warriors 15 – Hershey Trojans 7

Kennard-Dale Rams 19 – OAKLAND CATHOLIC EAGLES 8

Radnor Red Raiders 20 – Villa Maria Academy Hurricanes 8

Bishop Shanahan Eagles 12 – Gwynedd-Mercy Academy Monarchs 11

GIRLS CLASS 2-A First Round:

Hershey Trojans 14 – HAMPTON TALBOTS 5

Susquehannock Warriors 16 – QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 7

OAKLAND CATHOLIC EAGLES 16 – ‘Fairview Tigers 4

Kennard-Dale Rams 24 – Danville Ironmen 3

‘Radnor Red Raiders 13 – York Catholic Fighting Irish 6

Villa Maria Academy Hurricanes 20 – Saucon Valley Panthers 4

Bishop Shanahan Eagles 16 – Wyoming Seminary Blue Knights 5

Gwynedd-Mercy Academy Monarchs 17 – Cardinal O-Hara Lions 3