MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Baseball Playoff Teams

Call it ranking them, call it seeding them, whatever you want to refer them as, MSA Sports presents our final Top Ten of the baseball season as we put the 75 postseason bound teams in their respective classification in the order as we see it. Obviously, the steering committee will have their own view, which becomes official Friday when the brackets for the upcoming district playoffs are released.

The one rule of thumb guiding us which the committee will also follow is trying to stay away from First Round matchups between teams from the same section.

Tune in Friday evening at 7:00pm for the WPIAL Baseball Playoff Pairings Show here on your exclusive home for the District Diamond Postseason, the MSA Sports Network.

Record are through Wednesday, May 10th.

CLASS 6-A – (13 Teams:  3 First Round Byes):

1)   PINE-RICHLAND RAMS  (15-4)

2)   CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS  (13-5)

3)   NORWIN KNIGHTS  (14-3)

4)   NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (12-6)

5)   BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS  (12-8)

6)   BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO  (13-6)

7)   PLUM MUSTANGS  (13-6)

8)   PETERS TOWNSHIP INDIANS  (14-6)

9)   HEMPFIELD SPARTANS  (12-8)

10)   SHALER TITANS  (11-8)

11)   MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS  (12-8)

12)   PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (10-9)

13)   CONNELLSVILLE FALCONS  (10-10)

CLASS 5-A – (12 Teams:  4 First Round Byes):

1)   WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (18-1)

2)   LATROBE WILDCATS  (17-2)

3)   NORTH HILLS INDIANS  (16-3)

4)   MARS FIGHTIN’ PLANETS  (12-5)

5)   MOON TIGERS  (12-6)

6)   CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS  (11-8)

7)   HAMPTON TALBOTS  (13-5)

8)   FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS  (11-6)

9)   MONTOUR SPARTANS  (9-6)

10)   THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (10-7)

11)   ARMSTRONG RIVER HAWKS  (11-8)

12)   GATEWAY GATORS  (9-9)
 

CLASS 4-A – (13 Teams:  3 First Round Byes):

1)   BLACKHAWK COUGARS  (18-2)

2)   SOUTH PARK EAGLES  (18-2)

3)   KNOCH KNIGHTS  (15-4)

4)   DEER LAKES LANCERS  (13-5)

5)   BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (14-3)

6)   NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE  (11-8)

7)   FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS  (12-6)

8)   RINGGOLD RAMS  (12-5)

9)   HOPEWELL VIKINGS  (11-9)

10)   QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS  (8-7)

11)   DERRY TROJANS  (11-7)

12)   GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS  (9-6)

13)   McGUFFEY HIGHLANDERS  (7-13)

CLASS 3-A – (13 Teams – 3 First Round Byes):

1)   RIVERSIDE PANTHERS  (15-1)

2)   STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (16-2)

3)   BROWNSVILLE FALCONS  (12-3)

4)   AVONWORTH ANTELOPES  (10-4)

5)   MOUNT PLEASANT VIKINGS  (11-5)

6)   ELLWOOD CITY WOLVERINES  (11-8)

7)   WAYNESBURG RAIDERS  (12-4)

8)   BURRELL BUCCANEERS  (9-6)

9)   SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS  (9-10)

10)   SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS  (6-10)

11)   CHARLEROI COUGARS  (12-4)

12)   NEW BRIGHTON LIONS  (7-8)

13)   VALLEY VIKINGS  (7-10)

CLASS 2-A – (12 Teams – 4 First Round Byes):

1)   SERRA CATHOLIC EAGLES  (18-1)

2)   CALIFORNIA TROJANS  (17-2)

3)   OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS  (15-4)

4)   FREEDOM BULLDOGS  (13-4)

5)   BRENTWOOD SPARTANS  (13-2)

6)   NESHANNOCK LANCERS  (14-6)

7)   CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES  (13-4)

8)   CARLYNTON COUGARS  (15-5)

9)   CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS  (12-5)

10)   CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (11-9)

11)   BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS  (9-6)

12)   BENTWORTH BEARCATS  (8-12)

CLASS 1-A – (12 Teams:  4 First Round Byes):

1)   VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS  (12-4)

2)   EDEN CHRISTIAN WARRIORS  (13-3)

3)   ROCHESTER RAMS  (11-5)

4)   JEFFERSON-MORGAN ROCKETS  (11-5)

5)   SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS  (10-5)

6)   GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS  (9-4)

7)   UNION SCOTTIES  (8-6)

8)   JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS  (11-6)

9)   QUIGLEY CATHOLIC SPARTANS  (9-5)

10)   MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS  (7-9)

11)   WESTERN BEAVER GOLDEN BEAVERS  (6-11)

12)   SPRINGDALE DYNAMOS  (5-9)