MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Softball

lEach week during the 2017 regular season, MSA Sports will rank the top ten softball teams in the WPIAL in all six classifications every Tuesday at www.MSAsports.net  Here are this weeks rankings...including NEW #1 teams in Class 4-A and Class 2-A. Log on every day for updated standings and game broadcasts on your exclusive home for the 2017 WPIAL Softball Playoffs, the MSA Sports Network.

CLASS 6-A Top Ten:

1)   HEMPFIELD SPARTANS  (10-0)
(Last Week #1)

2)   BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS  (4-1)
(Last Week #2)

3)   LATROBE WILDCATS  (4-2)
(Last Week #3)

4)   CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS  (4-1)
(Last Week #4)

5)   BALDWIN HIGHLANDERS  (6-2)
(Last Week #5)

6)   SHALER TITANS  (4-2)
(Last Week #8)

7)   NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (5-2)
(Last Week #6)

8)   SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS  (7-3)
(Last Week #7)

9)   PINE-RICHLAND RAMS  (5-3)
(Last Week #9)

10)   NORTH HILLS INDIANS  (4-5)
(Last Week #10)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Nobody

 

CLASS 5-A Top Ten:

1)   WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (9-0)
(Last Week #1)

2)   MOON TIGERS  (6-0)
(Last Week #3)

3)   FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS  (7-3)
(Last Week #4)

4)   KISKI AREA CAVALIERS  (6-1)
(Last Week #7)

5)   CONNELLSVILLE FALCONS  (5-1)
(Last Week #8)

6)   PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (6-3)
(Last Week #2)

7)   CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS  (4-2)
(Last Week #6)

8)   MONTOUR SPARTANS  (6-4)
(Last Week #5)

9)   ALBERT GALLATIN COLONIALS  (7-2)
(Last Week #9)

10)   THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (6-4)
(Last Week Unranked)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Plum Mustangs

 

CLASS 4-A Top Ten:

1)   YOUGH COUGARS  (7-1)
(Last Week #3)

2)   MOUNT PLEASANT VIKINGS  (4-1)
(Last Week #2)

3)   BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (9-1)
(Last Week #1)

4)   KNOCH KNIGHTS  (9-1)
(Last Week #5)

5)   AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS  (5-1)
(Last Week #8)

6)   CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (4-2)
(Last Week #4)

7)   ELIZABETH FORWARD WARRIORS  (4-5)
(Last Week #6)

8)   INDIANA LITTLE INDIANS  (3-4)
(Last Week #7)

9)   HOPEWELL VIKINGS  (3-4)
(Last Week Unranked)

10)   BEAVER BOBCATS  (3-4)
(Last Week #9)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – South Fayette Lions

 

CLASS 3-A Top Ten:

1)   ELLWOOD CITY WOLVERINES  (4-0)
(Last Week #1)

2)   SOUTH PARK EAGLES  (7-0)
(Last Week #2)

3)   DEER LAKES LANCERS  (5-1)
(Last Week #4)

4)   FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS  (6-1)
(Last Week #3)

5)   AVONWORTH ANTELOPES  (5-2)
(Last Week #5)

6)   SOUTH ALLEGHENY GLADIATORS  (4-1)
(Last Week #6)

7)   WAYNESBURG RAIDERS  (7-2)
(Last Week #9)

8)   SOUTHMORELAND SCOTTIES  (4-2)
(Last Week #7)

9)   BURRELL BUCCANEERS  (4-3)
(Last Week #8)

10)   STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (4-5)
(Last Week #10)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Nobody

 

CLASS 2-A Top Ten:

1)   SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS  (5-0)
(Last Week #2)

2)   FRAZIER COMMODORES  (6-1)
(Last Week #7)

3)   CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS  (10-1)
(Last Week #1)

4)   CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (4-2)
(Last Week #4)

5)   OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS  (7-1)
(Last Week #8)

6)   LAUREL SPARTANS  (5-2)
(Last Week #3)

7)   SHENANGO WILDCATS  (6-2)
(Last Week #5)

8)   SERRA CATHOLIC EAGLES  (4-2)
(Last Week #6)

9)   SETON-LaSALLE REBELS  (3-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

10)   MOHAWK WARRIORS  (6-2)
(Last Week #9)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Neshannock Lancers

 

CLASS 1-A Top Ten:

1)   WEST GREENE PIONEERS  (11-0)
(Last Week #1)

2)   LEECHBURG BLUE DEVILS  (6-1)
(Last Week #3)

3)   CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES  (6-3)
(Last Week #2)

4)   SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS  (4-1)
(Last Week #4)

5)   MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS  (6-1)
(Last Week #5)

6)   UNION SCOTTIES  (6-2)
(Last Week #6)

7)   RIVERVIEW RAIDERS  (4-3)
(Last Week #7)

8)   ST. JOSEPH SPARTANS  (4-2)
(Last Week #9)

9)   BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS  (3-2)
(Last Week #10)

10)   CORNELL RAIDERS  (3-3)
(Last Week Unranked)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Western Beaver Golden Beavers