2017 PIHL PENGUINS CUP PLAYOFFS Results

In a postseason of tight and extremely competitive hockey, two of the four PIHL championship games were decided by 6-1 scores and another was a 5-2 final. However there were dramatics as the D-II title was decided in a 2-1 overtime thriller. In the end, Franklin Regional repeated in Class 1-A, while Peters Township in 3-A, Plum in 2-A and Meadville in D-II also claimed PIHL high school hockey gold. Here are ALL the results from the 2017 PIHL Penguins Cup Playoffs.

Results with (MSA) after are game you can hear archived here on MSA Sports while games with (MSA Video) after the score are contests you can watch archived here on The Network.

2017 PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS 3-A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Peters Township Indians 5 – Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 2  (MSA Video)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS 3-A Semifinals:

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 5 – Seneca Valley Raiders 4  (MSA Video)

Peters Township Indians 7 – North Allegheny Tigers 0  (MSA Video)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS 3-A Quarterfinals:

Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 5 – Butler Golden Tornado 3  (MSA Video)

Seneca Valley Raiders 3 – Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 1

North Allegheny Tigers 3 – Bethel Park Black Hawks 2 in Overtime  (MSA)

Peters Township Indians 2 – Canon-McMillan Big Macs 1  (MSA Video)

 

2017 PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS 2-A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Plum Mustangs 6 – Latrobe Wildcats 1  (MSA Video)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS 2-A Semifinals:

Latrobe Wildcats 6 – Quaker Valley Quakers 3  (MSA Video)

Plum Mustangs 5 – Hempfield Spartans 2  (MSA Video)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS 2-A Quarterfinals:

Latrobe Wildcats 6 – Moon Tigers 3  (MSA)

Quaker Valley Quakers 5 – Hampton Talbots 4  (MSA)

Plum Mustangs 5 – Shaler Titans 2  (MSA)

Hempfield Spartans 5 – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 2  (MSA)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS 2-A First Round:

Latrobe Wildcats 5 – Mars Fightin’ Planets 4  (MSA)

Shaler Titans 6 – North Hills Indians 5 in Overtime  (MSA)

 

2017 PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS 1-A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Franklin Regional Panthers 6 – Indiana Little Indians 1  (MSA Video)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS 1-A Semifinals:

Franklin Regional Panthers 6 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 4  (MSA Video)

Indiana Little Indians 5 – Montour Spartans 4 in Overtime  (MSA Video)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS 1-A Quarterfinals:

Franklin Regional Panthers 6 – Westmont-Hilltop Hilltoppers 0  (MSA)

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 5 – South Fayette Lions 4 in Triple Overtime

Montour Spartans 3 – Baldwin Highlanders 2  (MSA)

Indiana Little Indians 6 – Sewickley Academy Panthers 2

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS 1-A First Round:

Franklin Regional Panthers – BYE

Westmont-Hilltop Hilltoppers 6 – Chartiers Valley Colts 5 in Overtime  (MSA Video)

South Fayette Lions 4 – Serra Catholic Eagles 1  (MSA)

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 8 – Freeport Yellow Jackets 2  (MSA)

Baldwin Highlanders – BYE

Montour Spartans 3 – Kiski Area Cavaliers 2  (MSA)

Indiana Little Indians 10 – South Park Eagles 2

Sewickley Academy Panthers 4 – Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 1

 

2017 PIHL DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Meadville Bulldogs 2 – Carrick Cougars 1 in Overtime  (MSA Video)

PIHL DIVISION II Semifinals:

Meadville Bulldogs 11 – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 0  (MSA)

Carrick Cougars 3 – Central Valley Warriors 1  (MSA)

PIHL DIVISION II Quarterfinals:

Meadville Bulldogs 9 – Burrell Buccaneers 0

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 6 – Ringgold Rams 2  (MSA)

Carrick Cougars 5 – Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 2  (MSA)

Central Valley Warriors 5 – Elizabeth Forward Warriors 4

PIHL DIVISION II Qualifier Game:

Elizabeth Forward Warriors 8 – Blackhawk Cougars 2  (MSA)