MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Girls Soccer Playoff Teams

For the final time this season, here are the MSA Sports Top Ten WPIAL girls soccer rankings in all four classifications. However, this one is different because we rank ALL of the WPIAL playoff qualifiers for the upcoming district girls soccer postseason. You can listen to exclusive coverage of the 2016 WPIAL Soccer Playoffs over the next two weeks and check out the Pro Grass Girls Soccer Player of the Month in September, October and November ONLY here on the MSA Sports Network.

Records are through Monday, October 17th.

WPIAL GIRLS SOCCER CLASS 4-A – 16 TEAMS (No Bye’s, No Preliminary Games):

1)    NORWIN KNIGHTS  (16-0-1)

2)    CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS  (15-0-1)

3)    FOX CHAPEL FOXES  (13-5-0)

4)    PINE-RICHLAND RAMS  (11-4-2)

5)    PLUM MUSTANGS  (11-6-0)

6)    PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (14-3-1)

7)    UPPER ST. CLAIR PANTHERS  (9-5-0)

8)    SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS  (12-5-1)

9)    PETERS TOWNSHIP INDIANS  (10-5-2)

10)  BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO  (10-5-2)

11)  MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS  (8-7-2)

12)  KISKI AREA CAVALIERS  (8-6-2)

13)  ALLDERDICE DRAGONS  (6-9-0)

14)  NORTH HILLS INDIANS  (7-6-3)

15)  HEMPFIELD SPARTANS  (4-9-2)

16)  PENN HILLS INDIANS  (7-9-0)

WPIAL GIRLS SOCCER CLASS 3-A – 17 TEAMS (1 Preliminary Round Game):

1)    MOON TIGERS  (17-1-0)

2)    OAKLAND CATHOLIC EAGLES  (15-1-1)

3)    SOUTH PARK EAGLES  (14-1-2)

4)    FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS  (13-3-1)

5)    MARS FIGHTING PLANETS  (8-1-2)

6)    MONTOUR SPARTANS  (12-2-3)

7)    MOUNT PLEASANT VIKINGS  (11-4-2)

8)    BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (10-6-2)

9)    THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (13-5-0)

10)  CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS  (11-7-0)

11)  HAMPTON TALBOTS  (9-7-1)

12)  AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS  (10-5-2)

13)  GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS  (8-9-1)

14)  SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS  (9-7-2)

15)  GATEWAY GATORS  (10-8-0)

16)  CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (8-6-1)

17)  LAUREL HIGHLANDS VIKINGS  (7-8-2) 

WPIAL GIRLS SOCCER CLASS 2-A – 12 TEAMS (4 First Round Bye’s):

1)    FREEDOM BULLDOGS  (17-0-0)

2)    FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS  (13-3-1)

3)    HIGHLANDS GOLDEN RAMS  (10-2-3)

4)    WAYNESBURG RAIDERS  (15-2-0)

5)    BEAVER BOBCATS  (12-4-0)

6)    BURRELL BUCCANEERS  (9-6-0)

7)    QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS  (7-7-1)

8)    YOUGH COUGARS  (10-6-0)

9)    AVONWORTH ANTELOPES  (10-6-1)

10)  DERRY TROJANS  (10-5-1)

11)  CHARLEROI COUGARS  (10-6-0)

12)  VALLEY VIKINGS  (7-8-2)

WPIAL GIRLS SOCCER CLASS 1-A – 18 TEAMS (2 Preliminary Round Games):

1)    GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS  (16-1-0)

2)    BENTWORTH BEARCATS  (14-1-0)

3)    VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS  (12-2-2)

4)    CARLYNTON COUGARS  (11-3-2)

5)    OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS  (11-3-0)

6)    MOHAWK WARRIORS  (12-4-0)

7)    SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS  (12-3-0)

8)    SETON-LASALLE REBELS  (11-4-0)

9)    RIVERSIDE PANTHERS  (8-4-2)

10)  SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS  (9-7-1)

11)  APOLLO-RIDGE VIKINGS  (7-6-2)

12)  SERRA CATHOLIC EAGLES  (9-6-2)

13)  CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS  (8-10-0)

14)  BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS  (5-12-0)

15)  RIVERVIEW RAIDERS  (8-7-2)

16)  SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS  (6-8-3)

17)  BETH-CENTER BULLDOGS  (4-10-0)

18)  CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (4-13-0)