2016 PIAA BOYS & GIRLS LACROSSE STATE PLAYOFFS Results

As lacrosse continues to grow here in Western Pa, it is still playing catch up to some of the hot bed areas in the eastern side of Pennsylvania. Sooner or later, a WPIAL boys or girls lacrosse team will win a state championship, but that day hasn’t come yet and it didn’t happen again this year after the districts final hope, Mount Lebanon, fell in the Girls Semifinals. Here are ALL of the results from the 2016 PIAA Boys and Girls Lacrosse Playoffs.

2016 PIAA BOYS LACROSSE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Springfield-Delco Cougars 4 – LaSalle College Explorers 3

PIAA BOYS LACROSSE Semifinals:

LaSalle College Explorers 10 – Manheim Township Blue Streaks 2

Springfield-Delco Cougars 8 – Strath Haven Panthers 5

PIAA BOYS LACROSSE Quarterfinals:

Manheim Township Blue Streaks 17 – MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 5

LaSalle College Explorers 14 – West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 5

Strath Haven Panthers 10 – Upper Dublin Cardinals 9

Springfield-Delco Cougars 7 – Avon Grove Red Devils 6

PIAA BOYS LACROSSE First Round:

Manheim Township Blue Streaks 10 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 9 in Overtime

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 8 – State College Little Lions 5

West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 12 – SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS 3

LaSalle College Explorers 8 – Bishop Shanahan Eagles 7

Upper Dublin Cardinals 10 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 3

Strath Haven Panthers 14 – Southern Lehigh Spartans 4

Avon Grove Red Devils 17 – Lewisburg Green Dragons 4

Springfield-Delco Cougars 10 – Delaware Valley Warriors 5

 

2016 PIAA GIRLS LACROSSE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Radnor Red Raiders 10 – Conestoga Pioneers 9

PIAA GIRLS LACROSSE Semifinals:

Conestoga Pioneers 20 – MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 5

Radnor Red Raiders 10 – Garnet Valley Jaguars 9

PIAA GIRLS LACROSSE Quarterfinals:

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 13 – CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 8

Conestoga Pioneers 17 – Kennard-Dale Rams 6

Radnor Red Raiders 11 – Bishop Shanahan Eagles 9

Garnet Valley Jaguars 14 – Owen J. Roberts Wildcats 6

PIAA GIRLS LACROSSE First Round:

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 9 – Exeter Township Eagles 7

CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 8 – State College Little Lions 5

Kennard-Dale Rams 12 – PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 9

Conestoga Pioneers 15 – Archbishop Carroll Patriots 9

Radnor Red Raiders 17 – Manheim Township Blue Streaks 11

Bishop Shanahan Eagles 16 – Parkland Trojans 7

Owen J. Roberts Wildcats 17 – Danvile Ironmen 5

Garnet Valley Jaguars 23 – Wyoming Seminary Blue Knights 7