Hempfield and Beaver Repeat as WPIAL Girls Track & Field Champs

The Hempfield Spartans continued their historic run on Monday in the 2016 WPIAL Girls Team Track & Field Class AAA Championships at Baldwin High School. The Spartans captured another Triple-A title as they join North Allegheny by winning a record tying fifth straight district crown. The Tigers mark was set from 2000 to 2004. The Spartans beat Butler, Mount Lebanon and Seneca Valley on a cool, gray day that turned golden again for Hempfield

In Class AA, the Beaver Bobcats became the fifth team in the last eleven years to repeat. The Bobcats won in a bloated six team championship field that included Shenango, South park, Freeport, Greensburg Central Catholic and Burrell.

Here are ALL of the Championship and Semifinals results from the 2016 WPIAL Girls Team Track & Field Playoffs.

WPIAL CLASS AAA TEAM TRACK and FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP MEET:

Hempfield Spartans 85 – Butler Golden Tornado 65
Hempfield Spartans 92 – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 58
Hempfield Spartans 98 – Seneca Valley Raiders 52
Butler Golden Tornado 63.5 – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 56.5
Butler Golden Tornado 95 – Seneca Valley Raiders 55
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 79 – Seneca Valley Raiders 71
(HEMPFIELD SPARTANS WIN WPIAL AAA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Semifinals:

AT Seneca Valley High School:
Seneca Valley Raiders 114 – West Allegheny Indians 36
Seneca Valley Raiders 127 – Knoch Knights
Seneca Valley Raiders 106 – Chartiers Valley Colts 44
Chartiers Valley Colts 84 – West Allegheny Indians 66
Chartierts Valley Colts 102 – Knoch Knights 47
West Allegheny Indians 87 – Knoch Knights 62
(SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS ADVANCE TO FINALS)

AT North Allegheny High School:
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 112 – Mars Fighting Planets 38
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 103 – Peters Township Indians 47
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 124 – Moon Tigers 26
Mars Fighting Planets 78 – Peters Township Indians 72
Mars Fighting Planets 99 – Moon Tigers 50
Peters Township Indians 86 – Moon Tigers 64
(MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS ADVANCE TO FINALS)

AT Hempfield High School:
Hempfield Spartans 106 – Canon-McMillan Big Macs 44
Hempfield Spartans 124 – West Mifflin Titans 25
Canon-McMillan Big Macs 117 – West Mifflin Titans 33
(HEMPFIELD SPARTANS ADVANCE TO FINALS)

AT Norwin High School:
Butler Golden Tornado 90 – Norwin Knights 60
Butler Golden Tornado 112 – Franklin Regional Panthers 38
Butler Golden Tornado 98 – Baldwin Highlanders 52
Norwin Knights 95 – Baldwin Highlanders 55
Norwin Knights 95 – Franklin Regional Panthers 54
Baldwin Highlanders 81 – Franklin Regional Panthers 69
(BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO ADVANCE TO FINALS)

WPIAL CLASS AA TEAM TRACK and FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP MEET:

Beaver Bobcats 90 – Freeport Yellow Jackets 60
Beaver Bobcats 86.5 – Shenango Wildcats 63.5
Beaver Bobcats 90 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 60
Beaver Bobcats 104 – Burrell Buccaneers 46
Beaver Bobcats 89 – South Park Eagles 61
Shenango Wildcats 80 – South Park Eagles 70
Shenango Wildcats 79 – Freeport Yellow Jackets 71
Shenango Wildcats 83 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 67
Shenango Wildcats 82 – Burrell Buccaneers 68
South Park Eagles 75 – Freeport Yellow Jackets 75
South Park Eagles 82 – Greensburg Central catholic Centurions 68
South Park Eagles 98 – Burrell Buccaneers 52
Freeport Yellow Jackets 78 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 72
Freeport Yellow Jackets 82.5 – Burrell Buccaneers 67.5
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 85 – Burrell Buccaneers 65
(BEAVER BOBCATS WIN WPIAL AA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP)

WPIAL CLASS AA SEMIFINALS:

AT Beaver High School:
Beaver Bobcats 110 – Vincentian Academy Royals 40
Beaver Bobcats 125 – Washington Little Prexies 25
Beaver Bobcats 119 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 31
Vincentian Academy Royals 88 – Washington Little Prexies 52
Vincentian Academy Royals 89 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 59
Washington Little Prexies 89 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 56
(BEAVER BOBCATS ADVANCE TO FINALS)

AT Freeport High School:
Freeport Yellow Jackets 79.5 – Mohawk Warriors 70.5
Freeport Yellow Jackets 102 – Southmoreland Scotties 48
Freeport Yellow Jackets 124.5 – California Trojans 25.5
Mohawk Warriors 106 – Southmoreland Scotties 46
Mohawk Warriors 113 – California Trojans 35
Southmoreland Scotties 90 – California Trojans 56
(FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS ADVANCE TO FINALS)

AT Shenango High School:
Shenango Wildcats 79 – South Park Eagles 71
Shenango Wildcats 103 – Brownsville Falcons 47
South Park Eagles 77 – Burrell Buccaneers 73
South Park Eagles 110 – Brownsville Falcons 40
Burrell Buccaneers 77 – Shenango Wildcats 73
Burrell Buccaneers 89 – Brownsville Falcons 57
(SHENANGO WILDCATS, SOUTH PARK EAGLES & BURRELL BUCCANEERS ALL ADVANCE TO FINALS)

AT Greensburg Central Catholic High School:
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 120 – Freedom Bulldogs 30
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 82 – Quaker Valley Quakers 68
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 127 – Waynesburg Raiders 23
Quaker Valley Quakers 98 – Freedom Bulldogs 52
Quaker Valley Quakers 118 – Waynesburg Raiders 28
Freedom Bulldogs 99 – Waynesburg Raiders 43
(GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS ADVANCE TO FINALS)