2012 PIAA Girls Volleyball Playoff Recap – WPIAL Comes Up Empty

While the WPIAL came up empty in sending a team to the state finals for only the second time PIAA girls volleyball history, it turned out to be a golden postseason for neighboring teams from District 9 and District 10. Clarion from D-9 won the Class A state championship Saturday while Fort LeBoeuf from D-10 captured the Class AA crown. Here are ALL the results from the 2012 PIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs.

2012 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 3 – Parkland Trojans 1
(25-21, 18-25, 25-16, 25-23)

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 3 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 1
(25-19, 25-20, 21-25, 25-23)

Parkland Trojans 3 – Upper Merion Vikings 1
(24-26, 25-22, 25-12, 25-21)

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 3 – MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 0
(25-21. 25-23. 25-14)

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 3 – State College Little Lions 0
(25-17, 25-22, 25-15)

Parkland Trojans 3 – Bishop Shanahan Eagles 2
(25-18, 25-21, 20-25, 15-25, 15-11)

Upper Merion Vikings 3 – Downingtown East Cougars 0
(25-9, 25-13, 25-21)

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 3 – DuBois Beavers 0
(25-11, 25-17, 25-16)

Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 3 – Exeter Township Eagles 1
(25-17, 23-25, 25-23, 25-15)

State College Little Lions 3 – FOX CHAPEL FOXES 2
(25-16, 20-25, 24-26, 25-11, 15-11)

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 3 – Erie McDowell Trojans 1
(25-21, 25-14, 20-25, 25-18)

Bishop Shanahan Eagles 3 – Strath Haven Panthers 0
(25-9, 25-18, 25-13)

Parkland Trojans 3 – Delaware Valley Warriors 0
(26-24, 25-12, 25-8)

Downingtown East Cougars 3 – Cardinal O'Hara Lions 1
(26-24, 23-25, 25-19, 25-17)

Upper Merion Vikings 3 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 2
(25-27, 25-20, 15-25, 28-26, 15-13)

————————————————————————-

2012 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 3 – Delone Catholic Squires 1
(25-20, 15-25, 25-20, 25-23)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 3 – MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 2
(19-25, 25-23, 12-25, 25-13, 15-3)

Delone Catholic Squires 3 – Pope John Paul II Panthers 2
(25-22, 25-14, 17-25, 19-25, 15-13)

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 3 – Meadville Bulldogs 1
(25-18, 27-25, 20-25, 25-16)

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 3 – HOPEWELL VIKINGS 0
(28-26, 25-23, 25-22)

Delone Catholic Squires 3 – Holy Redeemer Royals 0
(25-22, 25-20, 25-22)

Pope John Paul II Panthers 3 – Berks Catholic Saints 0
(25-17, 26-24, 25-19)

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 3 – INDIANA LITTLE INDIANS 1
(25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 26-24)

Meadville Bulldogs 3 – Somerset Golden Eagles 0
(25-19, 25-19, 25-15)

HOPEWELL VIKINGS 3 – Penn-Cambria Panthers 0
(25-20, 25-18, 25-13)

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 3 – AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS 0
(25-21, 25-12, 25-12)

Delone Catholic Squires 3 – Philadelphia Masterman Blue Dragons 0
(25-13, 25-19, 25-13)

Holy Redeemer Royals 3 – Wellsboro Hornets 0
(25-12, 25-17, 25-12)

Berks Catholic Saints 3 – Lansdale Catholic Crusaders 1
(25-10, 25-10, 23-25, 25-17)

Pope John Paul II Panthers 3 – Bethlehem Catholic Golden Eagles 1
(27-25, 25-22, 11-25, 25-16)

—————————————————————————–

2012 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Clarion Bobcats 3 – Williamson Warriors 0
(25-14, 25-14, 25-9)

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

Clarion Bobcats 3 – GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 2
(21-25, 25-27, 24-21, 25-11, 15-11)

Williamson Warriors 3 – Marian Catholic Colts 0
(25-23, 25-18, 25-17)

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 3 – OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS 1  (MSA)
(25-23, 21-25, 25-20, 25-22)

Clarion Bobcats 3 – Maplewood Tigers 1
(26-24, 21-25, 25-23, 25-21)

Marian Catholic Colts 3 – Country Day Sacred Heart Tigers 0
(25-17, 25-14, 25-19)

Williamson Warriors 3 – Bishop Carroll Huskies 1
(22-25, 25-15, 30-28, 25-22)

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 3 – Port Allegany Gators 0
(25-18, 25-19, 25-22)

OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS 3 – Penns Manor Comets 1  (MSA)
(25-8, 21-25, 25-18, 25-18)

Clarion Bobcats 3 – BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 0
(25-18, 25-19, 25-21)

Maplewood Tigers 3 – WEST SHAMOKIN WOLVES 1
(22-25, 25-11, 25-20, 25-23)

Marian Catholic Colts 3 – Dunmore Bucks 0
(25-8, 25-10, 25-15)

Country Day Sacred Heart Tigers 3 – Philadelphia MAST Community Charter 0
(25-14, 25-14, 26-24)

Williamson Warriors 3 – Halifax Wildcats 1
(23-25, 27-25, 25-17, 25-17)

Bishop Carroll Huskies 3 – North Star Cougars 0
(25-13, 25-17, 25-19)