2012 PIHL PENGUINS CUP HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY PLAYOFFS Update

2012 PIHL PENGUINS CUP HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY PLAYOFFS Update

The PIHL Final Four puzzle is nearly finished with just one missing piece. One game on Wednesday and ten contests on Thursday have resulted in eleven teams moving on to Neville Island next week and the 2012 Penguins Cup Semifinals. Here are ALL of the final scores from the Quarterfinals on Thursday, plus the Semifinals matchups set for Class A and Class AA on Monday and Tuesday at the Island Sports Center.

MSA Sports is your home for the frozen version of march madness from the drop of the puck in the opening round through the PIHL high school hockey finals at CONSOL Energy Center in Pittsburgh.

PIHL CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Penn-Trafford Warriors 5 – State College Little Lions 4

#2 Canon-McMillan Big Macs (19-3-0) vs #8 Norwin Knights (12-9-2) AT Ice-O-Plex at Southpointe on Friday, March 16th at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

Bethel Park Black Hawks 2 – North Allegheny Tigers 1 in Triple Overtime  (MSA)

Peters Township Indians 4 – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 3  (MSA)

PIHL CLASS AAA Semifinals:

#1 Penn-Trafford Warriors (20-2-1) vs #6 Bethel Park Black Hawks (16-7-1) OR #8 Norwin Knights (13-9-2) AT Island Sports Center on Neville Island on Wednesday, March 21st at 7:00pm OR 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

#5 Peters Township Indians (15-5-3) vs #2 Canon-McMillan Big Macs (20-3-0) OR #6 Bethel Park Black Hawks (16-7-1) AT Island Sports Center on Neville Island on Wednesday, March 21st at 7:00pm OR 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL CLASS AAA First Round:

Penn-Trafford Warriors – BYE

Canon-McMillan Big Macs – BYE

North Allegheny Tigers – BYE

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils – BYE

Peters Township Indians 9 – Shaler Titans 3  (MSA)

Bethel Park Black Hawks 7 – Erie McDowell Trojans 3  (MSA)

State College Little Lions 5 – Upper St. Clair Panthers 2  (MSA)

Norwin Knights 7 – Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 2  (MSA)

—————————————————————————————

PIHL CLASS AA Semifinals:

#1 West Allegheny Indians (19-3-0) vs #6 Pine-Richland Rams (12-9-1) AT Island Sports Center on Neville Island on Tuesday, March 20th at 7:00pm OR 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

#2 Chartiers Valley Colts (18-4-0) vs #4 Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers (16-5-1) AT Island Sports Center on Neville Island on Tuesday, March 20th at 7:00pm OR 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

West Allegheny Indians 5 – Moon Tigers 2  (MSA)

Chartiers Valley Colts 7 – Plum Mustangs 3  (MSA)

Pine-Richland Rams 5 – Bishop Canevin Crusaders 1  (MSA)

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 6 – Latrobe Wildcats 2

PIHL CLASS AA First Round:

West Allegheny Indians – BYE

Chartiers Valley Colts – BYE

Bishop Canevin Crusaders – BYE

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers – BYE

Latrobe Wildcats – BYE

Pine-Richland Rams – BYE

Plum Mustangs 4 – North Hills Indians 3  (MSA)

Moon Tigers 8 – Gateway Gators 1  (MSA)

——————————————————————————————-

PIHL CLASS A Semifinals:

#1 Quaker Valley Quakers (18-1-1) vs #4 Kittanning Wildcats (14-5-1) AT Island Sports Center on Neville Island on Monday, March 19th at 7:00pm OR 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

#2 Mars Fighting Planets (18-2-0) vs #3 Hampton Talbots (13-4-2) AT Island Sports Center on Neville Island on Monday, March 19th at 7:00pm OR 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Quaker Valley Quakers 6 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 3

Mars Fighting Planets 6 – Freeport Yellowjackets 1  (MSA)

Hampton Talbots 1 – Westmont-Hilltop Hilltoppers 0  (MSA)

Kittanning Wildcats 4 – Serra Catholic Eagles 1  (MSA)

PIHL CLASS A First Round:

Quaker Valley Quakers – BYE

Mars Fighting Planets – BYE

Hampton Talbots – BYE

Kittanning Wildcats – BYE

Serra Catholic Eagles – BYE

Westmont-Hilltop Hilltoppers – BYE

Freeport Yellowjackets 5 – Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 1  (MSA)

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 9 – South Fayette Lions 1  (MSA)

Attachment